Peru is basically a country of open doors. The entry into Peru for Citizens of most American and Western European countries does not require a tourist visa. The maximum period of stay granted by the authorities is 183 days (cannot be extended). For longer periods of time for other purposes (business, study, work, etc.) it is necessary to apply for the corresponding visa at a Peruvian consulate.

In order to enter Peru it is indispensible to carry a valid passport. Citizens of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Ecuador, Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela and Chile may enter with their valid national identification document.

Check here if you need a visa HERE

Exoneration of Tourist and Business – China

Exoneration of Tourist and Business – India

If you need an invitation letter to the Congress and purpose letter for visa application, please, contact to: Viviana Infantas (


The foreigner who wishes to enter and / or leave the Peruvian territory, must present the passport with a validity of at least six (6) months counted from its entrance to the National territory.  Regulation of the Law of Migration, Article 24°, subsection a)