PROGRAM

27

MAY

28

MAY

29

MAY

30

MAY

31

MAY

15:00-18:40 Registration at Convention Center
19:30-22:00 Opening Reception at Qorikancha Temple

8:00-8:40 Registration
8:40-10:00 Opening Ceremony WPC – ALAP
Chair: PhD. Miguel Barandiarán Head of INIA and Chair of the Organizing Committee
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
Plenary 1: WPC-ALAP : The Potato. Global Approach
Chair: Romain Cools President & CEO – WPC Inc.
10:30-11:10 Dave Nowell (FAO, Agriculture Officer , FAO Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean): Global Food and Agricultural Issues Trends
11:10-11:50 Barbara Wells (CIP): The Role of Potato in Feeding the Future
10:00-10:15 Questions
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
Plenary 2: WPC-ALAP : Climate Change // Varietal Development & Biotechnology
Chair: John Griffin Vice President WPC
11:50-12:30 Roberto Ferrise (University of Florence, Italy): Global Effects of Climate Change in the Potato Crop
12:30-13:10 Glenn Bryan (James Hutton Institute, UK): Future of Modern Biotechnology in Varietal Development
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:50
Technical Session “A” Climate Change and Potato Agri-food Systems
Chair: Peter Vander Zaag, Sunrise Potatoes // Cochair: David Ramirez, CIP
Technical Session “B” Trends in Potato Consumption & Market
Chair: Ron Gall, Industry Representative Ex Potato New Zealand Business Manager // Cochair: Guy Hareau, CIP
Technical Session “C” Potato Variety Development & Biotechnology
Chair: Ghislain Pelletier, Board Director for the Sustainable Agriculture Initaitive (SAI) Platform and WPC // Cochair: Marc Ghislain, CIP
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:20
Technical Session “A” Climate Change and Potato Agri-food Systems
Chair: Peter Vander Zaag, Sunrise Potatoes // Cochair: David Ramirez, CIP
Technical Session “B” Trends in Potato Consumption & Market
Chair: Ron Gall, Industry Representative Ex Potato New Zealand Business Manager // Cochair: Guy Hareau, CIP
Technical Session “C” Potato Variety Development & Biotechnology
Chair: Ghislain Pelletier, Board Director for the Sustainable Agriculture Initaitive (SAI) Platform and WPC // Cochair: Marc Ghislain, CIP
17:20-18:40 Poster Session: Technical Sessions A, B and C (Available all day)
18:40-22:00 Free

8:00-8:20 Registration
8:20-8:40 Opening session 1: Ambassador Kenneth M. Quinn (President The World Food Prize Foundation)
Plenary 3: WPC-ALAP : Global Approach // Peru and its Biodiversity
Chair: Juan José Risi Carbone
Vice Minister Agrarian Policies
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation of Peru
8:40-9:20 Máximo Torero (WB): Potato Technology and Economic World Trends
9:20-10:00 Andre Devaux (CIP) // Miguel Ordinola (CIP): The Role of Potato Diversity in Peru on Food Security, Nutrition and Competitivity
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30
Technical Session “D” Potato Pests and Diseases
Chair: John Jamieson, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Prince Edward Island, Canada // Cochair:
Jan Kreuze, CIP.
Technical Sessions “E” Potato Crop Management
Chair: David Thompson, Director of WPC Inc. // Cochair: Marcelo Huarte Former INTA, Argentina
Technical Sessions “F” Post. harvest & Processing Technology Chair: Nora Olsen, Professor and Potato Extension Specialist, University of Idaho // Cochair: Daniel Caldiz, McCain Foods
11:30-12:30 Technical Session “D” Potato Pests and Diseases
Chair: John Jamieson, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Prince Edward Island, Canada // Cochair:
Jan Kreuze, CIP.

Technical Sessions “E” Potato Crop Management
Chair: David Thompson, Director of WPC Inc. // Cochair: Marcelo Huarte Former INTA, Argentina
Technical Session “G” Potato Biodiversity and its Relation to Breeding
Chair: Daniel Caldiz, McCain Foods // Cochair: Alfonso del Rio, U. Wisconsin
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:50
Technical Session “D” Potato Pests and Diseases
Chair: Jonathan Jones, The Sainsbury Laboratory UK// Cochair: Jan Kreuze, CIP.
Technical Sessions “E” Potato Crop Management
Chair: David Thompson, Director of WPC Inc. // Cochair: Marcelo Huarte Former INTA, Argentina
Technical Session “H” Potato Biodiversity and its Relation to Nutrition and Health
Chair: Daniel Caldiz, McCain Foods // Cochair: Alfonso del Rio, U. Wisconsin
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
Plenary 4: WPC-ALAP : Summary and Strategies for Moving the Potato Forward
Chair: Marcelo Huarte Former INTA, Argentina
15:10-15:30 Jeffrey Sachs, Director of the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network and Commissioner of the ITU / UNESCO Broadband Commission for Development (video conference)
15:30-16:20 Lieve Van Elsen, Region Director Trias Andes // Leoncio Pichihua Quito, Coopagros
Plenary 4: WPC-ALAP : Summary and Strategies for Moving the Potato Forward (wrap up)
Chair: Marcelo Huarte Former INTA, Argentina
16:20-16:40 Romain Cools, President & CEO – WPC Inc., Value Chain Tool Box
16:40-17:00 Oscar Ortíz (CIP) // Miguel Barandiarán (INIA Perú)- Wrap up
17:00-18:00 Poster and Oral Presentations of the technical Sessions Award Ceremony
18:00-19:00 WPC-ALAP Closing & Flag Ceremony
19:00-19:20 Poster Session: Technical Sessions D, E, F, G and H (Available all day)
19:20-20:00 Free
20:00-22:00 Closing Cocktail at San Francisco Convent

8:00-8:20 Registration
8:20-9:40
Technical Session “I” Late Blight global challenge workshop
Chair: Ivette Acuña, National Institute for Agricultural Research, INIA Chile // Cochair: Jorge Andrade, CIP
Technical Session “J” In situ conservation challenges workshop
Chair: Severin Polreich, CIP // Cochair: Stef De Haan, CIAT Colombia
Technical Session “K” Value chain for small farmers and culinary innovations workshop
Chair: Andre Devaux CIP // Cochair: Andrés Casas, UNALM Perú
9:40-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-11:10
Technical Session “I” Late Blight global challenge workshop
Chair: Ivette Acuña, National Institute for Agricultural Research, INIA Chile // Cochair: Jorge Andrade, CIP
Technical Session “J” In situ conservation challenges workshop
Chair: Severin Polreich, CIP // Cochair: Stef De Haan, CIAT Colombia
Technical Session “K” Value chain for small farmers and culinary innovations workshop
Chair: Andre Devaux CIP // Cochair: Andrés Casas, UNALM Perú
11:10-13:30 National Potato Day: Special Program
(organized by Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation of Peru)
13:30-14:50 Lunch
14:50-20:00 ALAP Meeting Special Program
(organized by ALAP)
20:00-22:00 Free

8:00-18:40
Field Trip, 2 options:
Option 1: Potato Park
Option 2: INIA Agricultural Experimental Station (EEAA) Andenes
18:40-22:00 Free

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

BARBARA WELLS

CIP

"The Role of Potato in Feeding the Future"

David Nowell

FAO

"Global Food and Agricultural Issues trends"

MAXIMO TORERO

World Bank

"Potato Technology and Economic World Trends"

MIGUEL ORDINOLA

CIP LAC Region

"The role of potato diversity in Peru on food security, nutrition and competitivity"

André Devaux

CIP LAC Region

"The role of potato diversity in Peru on food security, nutrition and competitivity"

Marco Bindi

University of Florence

"Global Effects of Climate Change in the Potato Crop"

Glenn Bryan

The James Hutton Institute

"Future of Modern Biotechnology in Varietal Development"